Privacy Policy

Who am I

I’m Bartlett Morgan. I run this website at https://www.bartlettmorgan.com and I am the data controller within the meaning of the Barbados Data Protection Act, 2019-29. This means that I determine the purpose and means of processing any personal data that I may collect about you.

You can reach out to me at contact at bartlettmorgan dot com

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long I retain your data

If you send me a message via the website, the message and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can respond to the message and, in the (rare) event, that the contents of the message or any matter related to it, becomes the subject of a lawsuit, I can disclose during court proceedings it in accordance with legal duties and obligations.

I do not store IP addresses of the devices that connect to my website. Information about the location of devices connecting to my website is sufficiently anonymised so that I only have access to the number of hits and the general geographic location of visitors to the website. This is so (i) I can better draw high-level conclusions about the behavior and origin location of visitors to my website and (ii) track trends in the amount of traffic to my website. This information is stored indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

  • If you have left comments on my website, you can request a copy of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me.
  • You have the right to ask me to stop processing any personal information about you.
  • You can request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. Be mindful that this right does not extend to personal data that I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where I send your data

When you attempt to send me a message via the website, some limited information will be passed to an anti-spam filter mechanism to ensure that you are a real person and not a bot.

When you sign up for my mailing list, I will not ask for your name, age, sex, address or similar identifying information. I will only ask for your email address which will be sent to my mailing list provider.

Complaints

If you think I have breached one of your privacy-related rights you can complain to the Data Protection Commissioner in Barbados.